Theriva Biologics, Inc. - Annual Report: 2008 (Form 10-K)
[…] During 2004, the FDA issued a guidance, paralleling an earlier
guidance from the FTC, defining a manufacturers obligations to substantiate
structure/function claims. The FDA also issued a Structure/Function Claims Small
Entity Compliance Guide. In addition, the agency permits companies to use
FDA-approved full and qualified health claims for products containing specific
ingredients that meet stated requirements.
In order
to make disease claims, we may seek to market some our proposed products as
medical foods for the dietary management of certain diseases. Medical
foods are defined in section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee (b)
(3)) is "a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally
under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific
dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional
requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by
medical evaluation." Although we believe our products may qualify as
medical foods provided we are able to generate, and have published, sufficient
clinical data to support such claims. Medical foods are required to
be utilized under a medical doctor’s supervision and as such, our distribution