Annual Statements Open main menu
[…] In January 2016, the Supreme Court of the United States, or the Supreme Court, agreed to hear on a consolidated basis two cases (Amgen v. Sandoz and Sandoz v. Amgen), that may impact the timing of commercial launch of all newly approved biosimilars, and is expected to provide its rulings by the end of June 2017. Under Sandoz v. Amgen, the issues under review are (1) whether notice of commercial marketing given before FDA approval can be effective; and (2) whether, in any event, it is improper to treat Section 262(l)(8)(A)–the BPCIA’s “Notice of commercial marketing” provision which states that a biosimilar applicant shall provide notice to the incumbent seller of the biological product “not later than 180 days before the date of the first commercial marketing of the biological product licensed under” an abbreviated pathway for biosimilars–as a stand-alone requirement and as creating an injunctive remedy that delays all biosimilars by 180 days after approval. Under Amgen v.